Agencies

AI Agency Client Onboarding

New client brand assets, guidelines and kickoff logistics are collected and organized automatically, so account leads stop chasing paperwork.

Every new client brings a scramble for logins, logo files, brand guidelines and kickoff dates. AI Agency Client Onboarding sends each client the access requests and asset checklist, chases anything missing, sets up their project shell and logs progress in your project tool. Your account lead reviews a complete package and handles the relationship, not the paperwork.

  • Access requests and asset checklists sent to every new client
  • Missing logos, guidelines and logins chased automatically
  • Onboarding status logged in your project tool
$2,900 20–30 working days Optional maintenance $249/mo
Brass line connecting a briefcase to two trays, showing a new client onboarded from intake to delivery.

What it is

AI Agency Client Onboarding collects a new client's brand assets, guidelines and kickoff details, chases anything missing, and sets up their project shell in your project tool so the account team can start work with everything in place. Onboarding status is logged as it goes, so leads see what is outstanding.

Why businesses buy it

The first weeks with a new client decide how the relationship feels. When onboarding means account leads chasing logins and asset files by email, work starts late, the client's first impression is disorganization and billable hours go into admin. AI Agency Client Onboarding runs the same complete checklist for every client, so work begins with everything in place. The Scope Card sets the workflow steps, the connected systems and the test runs before you buy, so you know what is automated and what stays with your team.

Problems this solves

Kickoff is delayed while the team waits for brand assets

The workflow collects a new client's brand assets, guidelines and kickoff details. It chases anything missing, so the account team is not left sending reminders by hand.

Project setup in your tool is rebuilt manually for each client

It sets up the client's project shell in your project tool as part of one workflow. The account team starts work with everything in place.

Leads cannot see what is still outstanding for onboarding

Onboarding status is logged as it goes, so leads see what is outstanding. The workflow runs in the background and connects up to three systems.

Every account manager onboards clients in a different order

All clients go through the same workflow of up to 12 steps, with one AI decision step. That keeps onboarding steps the same across the agency.

Scope card SKU UPM-C0461

AI Agency Client Onboarding

Everything this build includes, written down before you pay. Choose a delivery speed and any add-ons, then add it to your cart.

$2,900 one-time build price
1. Choose your delivery speed

Delivery times are in working days (Monday to Friday) and start once your intake is complete. They can extend because of national or public holidays, technical issues outside our control (such as platform outages, third-party changes, account approvals or access delays), or natural disasters and other events beyond our control. If a delay happens, we tell you in writing with a new date.

What is included

Channel
Runs in the background (no customer-facing channel)
Integrations
Up to 3 connected systems
Knowledge
Not applicable
Workflows
1 workflow, up to 12 steps, including 1 AI decision or drafting step
Languages
1
Testing
20 test runs on your sample data
Revisions
2 rounds
Handoff
1 × 45-min handoff session (recorded)
Support
30 days after launch

A good fit if

New clients sign with your agency, but assembling their brand assets, guidelines and kickoff details still means an account lead chasing emails and shared drives by hand.
Your onboarding checklist repeats in roughly the same order for every client: brand assets, access, kickoff call, project setup.
You run client work through a project tool such as Asana, Monday or Basecamp, and want a new client's project shell created the moment onboarding starts.
You want missing items, a logo file that never arrived, guidelines still in legal review, followed up on automatically instead of tracked in someone's inbox.

Not the right fit if

You need the pitch or proposal drafted before a client signs, not the onboarding steps once they have. See AI Agency Sales Agent, or AI Proposal System, for the pitch stage.
You need ongoing campaign and project execution managed after onboarding is done. See AI Agency Project Manager.
You need client deliverables checked against the brief before they go out, not client setup at the start. See AI Agency QA.
Your onboarding workflow touches more than three systems or runs longer than twelve steps. Add a note at checkout for a written Change Quote, or start from our Custom AI enquiry form.

How it works

  1. A new client triggers the workflow. When a deal closes in your CRM, or a signed contract is logged, the onboarding workflow starts without anyone having to remember to kick it off.
  2. Brand assets and guidelines are requested and chased. A structured intake goes to the client for their logo files, brand guidelines and tone-of-voice notes, with automatic follow-ups if something is still missing after a few days.
  3. Kickoff logistics are set. The kickoff call is scheduled against your calendar rules, an agenda is drafted from your template, and a welcome email goes out with what to expect next.
  4. A project shell is created. Your project tool, whether that's Asana, Monday or Basecamp, gets a new client folder built from your template, with the initial task list and team members already in place.
  5. Blockers are flagged, not buried. If access, assets or sign-off are still missing past your deadline, the account lead is notified directly instead of finding out at the kickoff call.
  6. The account team is told when the client is ready. A summary of everything collected, and anything still outstanding, goes to the account lead so delivery work can start on solid ground.

What you provide within 72 hours

Your portal lists these the moment you order. Delivery starts the working day after everything is in and your access is checked.

  • The systems this workflow should touch, such as your CRM and project tool, with admin or API access for each.
  • A written description or short screen recording of how onboarding currently works, so we can build the workflow around your real process.
  • Five to ten real onboarding examples, past clients or a template, that show what a typical intake should collect.
  • The person or team who should be alerted when something is missing or an onboarding step fails.
  • Admin access and API keys for every connected system, shared by adding our team as a user or creating a key you control, never by email.
  • Your business information (company basics, hours and brand voice), shared during intake.
  • One decision-maker who can approve the onboarding checklist and sign off at launch.
  • An API key for your own AI model account (for example OpenAI or Google Gemini), created for this build with a spending limit.
The 72-hour rule. Send everything on your checklist, including access, within 72 hours of ordering so your build starts on time.

Timeline

Start Intake verified, onboarding checklist and connected systems confirmed.
Weeks 1–2 The onboarding workflow is built around your checklist and templates.
Week 3 Your CRM and project tool are connected with the right access.
Weeks 3–4 20 test runs on your sample data, with results sent to you.
Week 4 Your review and two rounds of changes.
Go-live Live, recorded handoff session, support starts.
Delivery options, in working days (Monday to Friday) from completed intake. They can extend because of national or public holidays, technical issues outside our control (such as platform outages, third-party changes, account approvals or access delays), or natural disasters and other events beyond our control. If a delay happens, we tell you in writing with a new date.
OptionDelivery timePrice
Standard20–30 working days$2,900
Express15–25 working days$3,400
Rush10–20 working days$3,900

What you receive at handover

  • AI Agency Client Onboarding, configured and running in the background
  • One onboarding workflow of up to 12 steps, including one AI decision step
  • Connections to up to three systems, such as your project tool and storage
  • A test report from 20 test runs on your sample data
  • An admin guide, the recorded handoff session and 30 days of post-launch support

Expected benefits and how to measure them

  • Can help client work start sooner after signing
  • Helps account teams spend less billable time chasing assets
  • Makes onboarding progress visible to leads
Time from signing to kickoff
Compare signing and kickoff dates for clients onboarded before launch and after.
Clients with assets missing at kickoff
Count kickoffs where assets were still outstanding, before and after launch.
Account team hours on onboarding
Log onboarding time for a few clients before launch and a few after.

Before you start: Record your average time from signing to kickoff and how often assets were still missing.

These are things to track, not promised results. Outcomes depend on your data, your team and your market.

Running costs

The build price is one-time. Running AI Agency Client Onboarding afterwards costs roughly $20 to $100 a month, covering the automation platform and AI model usage, billed directly in your own accounts as the number of new clients you onboard changes.

AI usage during the build and testing is also billed to your accounts, so you keep ownership of every provider relationship. Nothing runs through us.

Ask about running costs

Custom requirements

If you need something outside the Scope Card, add a note at checkout. You get a written Change Quote, and that work only starts once you accept it. Your original order runs on its normal timeline either way. Larger or bespoke projects go through the Custom AI request form instead.

Request a custom version

Keep it running

For this build we recommend monthly maintenance: monitoring, fixes, and a monthly allowance of change hours, enough for a checklist tweak or an added system. It starts after the 30 days of support, bills monthly, and can be cancelled any month.

$249/mo (the minimum fee, includes 2 change hours)

Optional. Starts after the post-launch support period. Cancel any month.

How maintenance works

How this compares

Do it yourself with a SaaS toolHire a custom agencyUpmark Labs
Price A workflow tool bills per user whether you're onboarding a client that month or not A coordinator's time is billed as part of overhead, hard to see per client Ours is one fixed price, shown on this page before you buy
Scope A workflow tool gives you empty steps to configure yourself A coordinator's checklist depends on who trained them Ours is written on the Scope Card before purchase
Delivery Sign-up is instant, building a real checklist into it is not Training a new coordinator can take weeks before onboarding runs smoothly Ours has a fixed delivery time shown before you buy, with faster options
Missing items A workflow tool waits for someone to notice a gap A coordinator chases by email, when they have time Ours follows up automatically and flags blockers to the account lead

Questions about this product

How much does AI Agency Client Onboarding cost?

The one-time build price is shown in the price and delivery panel on this page, next to each delivery speed. It covers everything on the Scope Card: the onboarding workflow of up to twelve steps, up to three connected systems and 20 test runs completed before launch. That price holds once your Scope Card is confirmed.

How is AI Agency Client Onboarding different from AI Agency Project Manager?

Client Onboarding handles the very start of a new client relationship: collecting brand assets, guidelines and kickoff details, and setting up the project shell. AI Agency Project Manager takes over once work is underway, tracking tasks, deadlines and resource coordination across live campaigns. Onboarding is the natural first step, and Project Manager fits as client volume grows.

Does AI Agency Client Onboarding chase clients for missing brand assets?

Yes. If a logo file, brand guidelines or an access grant hasn't arrived by the deadline you set, it sends an automatic follow-up to the client and flags the account lead directly. Nothing gets forgotten in an inbox, and delivery only starts once the checklist you defined is genuinely complete, not partially there.

How much does AI Agency Client Onboarding cost to run each month?

Roughly $20 to $100 a month in your own accounts, covering the automation platform and AI model usage. The figure moves with how many new clients you onboard in a given month. You pay providers directly. The one-time build price is separate and shown in the price and delivery panel on this page.

How long does AI Agency Client Onboarding take to launch?

The price and delivery panel on this page shows the time for each speed, counted from the day your intake is complete and access is verified. Most of the build goes into matching the workflow to how your onboarding actually runs today, using the five to ten real onboarding examples you share at intake.

What access does AI Agency Client Onboarding need to our systems?

It needs admin or API access to the systems your checklist touches, typically your CRM and project tool, shared by adding our team as a user or creating a key you control, never by email. You also provide five to ten real onboarding examples and name who should be alerted if a step stalls or fails during a live onboarding.

Can I add a new onboarding step later?

Small changes, such as an extra approval or a new document request, fit inside the monthly change hours that come with maintenance. A workflow beyond the twelve steps in scope, or a fourth connected system, gets a written Change Quote first, before any work starts.

Does AI Agency Client Onboarding replace our account lead?

No. It handles the repetitive collection and chasing work, brand assets, access, kickoff scheduling, so your account lead reviews a complete package instead of assembling one by hand. Judgment calls, like whether a client's guidelines are actually usable or a relationship needs extra care, stay with your team throughout.

Stop chasing new clients for the same paperwork.

Order AI Agency Client Onboarding and new clients are onboarded, checked and handed to delivery on a fixed delivery date. The scope above is what you get, in writing, before you pay.

Works well with

Tray exchanging a document with a briefcase beside connected brass dots, a deliverable checked before sending.
Agencies

AI Agency QA

Checks deliverables against client briefs before sending.

From $2,900 Delivery in 20–30 working days
Marked calendar, briefcase and clipped receipt scattered on a desk, showing a whole agency's operations run as one.
Agencies

AI Agency Operations OS

Connects agency onboarding, delivery, reporting and knowledge into one system with shared client data and approval rules (no sales or proposal agents).

From $13,900 Delivery in 20–30 working days
Cutaway briefcase with tabbed folders beside a tagged tray, showing client knowledge organized and findable.
Agencies

AI Agency Knowledge Base

Captures agency processes, templates and client knowledge.

From $7,900 Delivery in 20–30 working days
Staging copy for testing. Not the live site; payments are in PayPal sandbox and every email goes to the team.