Call Intelligence

AI Call Summarization

Every call turned into a short, structured summary with the outcome and next step, logged straight to your CRM.

Call notes are the first thing to slip when your team is busy, so the CRM never quite matches what customers said. AI Call Summarization writes a short, structured note for every recorded call, with the outcome and next step, in your team's own template. Reps stop typing notes, managers see what happened, and you approve the format before launch.

  • Writes a structured note for every recorded call
  • Logs the outcome and next step in your CRM
  • Sends a daily digest of follow-ups due from recent calls
$4,900 20–30 working days Optional maintenance $249/mo
Brass magnifying glass over index cards beside a data cylinder icon, showing calls turned into notes.

What it is

AI Call Summarization is an AI agent that listens to every recorded call, writes a short summary of what was said, and logs the outcome and next step to your CRM. It does not score, coach or track trends, it only summarizes.

Why businesses buy it

When notes depend on memory, follow-ups get missed and handovers start from scratch. Reps spend time after each call typing, or skip it and hope they remember. This agent turns every recorded call into a note in the format your team already uses, with the outcome and next step filed where people look. Managers get an accurate record without asking for it. The Scope Card fixes the data sources, the note format, the delivery channel and the testing against your own past calls before you order, so you know what lands in the CRM.

Problems this solves

Call notes are missing from the CRM after busy days

The agent listens to every recorded call and writes a short summary of what was said. The outcome and next step are logged to your CRM without anyone typing notes.

Managers cannot tell what was agreed on a call

Each summary states the outcome and agreed next step in plain words. Managers can review it in your chosen channel, whether email, Slack or a web dashboard.

Reps spend the end of each day writing up calls

Summaries are produced automatically from the recordings in your read-only data sources. Reps can move straight to the next call instead of catching up on notes.

Handovers between colleagues lose the thread of a conversation

A colleague picking up an account can read the call summary before ringing. The agent only summarizes; it does not score, coach or track trends.

Scope card SKU UPM-C0265

AI Call Summarization

Everything this build includes, written down before you pay. Choose a delivery speed and any add-ons, then add it to your cart.

$4,900 one-time build price
1. Choose your delivery speed

Delivery times are in working days (Monday to Friday) and start once your intake is complete. They can extend because of national or public holidays, technical issues outside our control (such as platform outages, third-party changes, account approvals or access delays), or natural disasters and other events beyond our control. If a delay happens, we tell you in writing with a new date.

What is included

Channel
1 delivery channel (email, Slack or a web dashboard)
Integrations
Up to 3 read-only data sources
Knowledge
Up to 25 defined metrics or recurring questions
Workflows
1 dashboard or recurring report plus up to 5 alerts
Languages
1
Testing
Results checked against 3 months of your historical data
Revisions
2 rounds
Handoff
1 × 60-min handoff session (recorded)
Support
30 days after launch

A good fit if

You already record calls and want a written summary of each one without listening back.
Your team spends time after every call typing notes into the CRM by hand.
You want the caller's request, the outcome and the next step captured the same way every time.
You handle enough call volume that reading a two-line summary beats a full transcript.

Not the right fit if

You need each call scored against a quality checklist, not just described. See AI Call QA, which grades tone and script adherence.
You want trend reporting across weeks of calls, not one summary at a time. See AI Call Analytics, which tracks volume and outcomes over time.
You want calls answered live, not just summarized afterwards. See AI Voice Receptionist, which answers your line directly.
You need a real-time view of a live call queue with alerts while calls are still running. See AI Voice Supervisor.

How it works

  1. Calls arrive as usual, through the telephony account you already use, such as Twilio, Aircall or RingCentral.
  2. Each recorded call is transcribed in full, so nothing said on the call is lost before the summary is written.
  3. The summary follows a fixed structure you approve: who called, what they wanted, what was agreed, and what happens next.
  4. The summary, the outcome and any next step are written into your CRM against the right contact, automatically.
  5. Calls that match a keyword or topic you flag, such as a complaint or a cancellation, are marked for quick review.

What you provide within 72 hours

Your portal lists these the moment you order. Delivery starts the working day after everything is in and your access is checked.

  • Your business information (company basics, hours and brand voice), shared during intake.
  • A telephony account or the phone number you want ported or forwarded to it.
  • Your call scripts, FAQs and business hours, so summaries read the way your team writes.
  • The phone numbers a call should escalate to when a caller needs a person.
  • Read-only access to each data source the summaries pull from, plus your own definitions of the metrics that matter.
  • At least three months of historical call data, so we can check the summaries against real cases before launch.
  • Admin access and API keys for every connected system, shared by adding our team as a user or creating a key you control, never by email.
  • One decision-maker on your side who can approve the summary format and sign off on launch.
  • An API key for your own AI model account (for example OpenAI or Google Gemini), created for this build with a spending limit.
The 72-hour rule. Send everything on your checklist, including access, within 72 hours of ordering so your build starts on time.

Timeline

Start Intake verified and the summary format agreed with you.
Weeks 1–2 Call ingestion, transcription and the summary template are built.
Week 3 Your CRM and delivery channel are connected.
Weeks 3–4 Summaries are checked against three months of your historical calls.
Week 4 Your review and two rounds of changes to the format.
Go-live Live, with a recorded handoff session, and support starts.
Delivery options, in working days (Monday to Friday) from completed intake. They can extend because of national or public holidays, technical issues outside our control (such as platform outages, third-party changes, account approvals or access delays), or natural disasters and other events beyond our control. If a delay happens, we tell you in writing with a new date.
OptionDelivery timePrice
Standard20–30 working days$4,900
Express15–25 working days$5,750
Rush10–20 working days$6,600

What you receive at handover

  • AI Call Summarization, configured and deployed to your environment
  • Workflow, prompt and guardrail configuration that sets the summary format and CRM fields
  • Read-only connection to up to three data sources, with summaries delivered by email, Slack or a web dashboard
  • A test report checking summaries against three months of your historical calls
  • An admin guide and recorded 60-minute handoff session
  • 30 days of post-launch support

Expected benefits and how to measure them

  • Every recorded call can leave a usable note in the CRM.
  • Reps can spend less time on admin after calls.
  • Colleagues can pick up conversations with the context they need.
Calls with notes logged
Compare the share of calls with a CRM note for the month before and after launch.
Admin time per rep
Ask reps to estimate daily note-writing time before launch and again after four weeks.
Next steps recorded
Sample CRM records weekly and count calls with a clear next step logged.

Before you start: Check a month of calls and count how many have notes in the CRM. Ask reps how long they spend writing up calls each day.

These are things to track, not promised results. Outcomes depend on your data, your team and your market.

Running costs

The build price is one-time. Running it costs roughly $20 to $150 a month in your own accounts, covering AI model usage and the hosting or scheduler that produces the summaries.

AI usage during the build and testing is also billed to your accounts, so every provider relationship stays yours. Nothing runs through us.

Ask about running costs

Custom requirements

If you need something outside the Scope Card, add a note at checkout. You get a written Change Quote, and that work only starts once you accept it. Larger or bespoke projects go through the Custom AI request form instead.

Request a custom version

Keep it running

We recommend monthly maintenance, which covers monitoring, fixes and a monthly allowance of change hours, for things such as a new summary field or a different delivery channel. It starts after the 30 days of included support and can be cancelled any month.

$249/mo (the minimum fee, includes 2 change hours)

Optional. Starts after the post-launch support period. Cancel any month.

How maintenance works

How this compares

Do it yourself with a SaaS toolHire a custom agencyUpmark Labs
Price A call-summary tool charges a monthly seat fee whether you use it or not A custom build gets quoted after discovery calls Ours is one fixed price, shown on this page before you buy
Scope A call-summary tool bundles features you may never touch An agency agrees scope during the project Ours is written on the Scope Card before purchase
Delivery A call-summary tool can take days to configure and train An agency project usually runs several weeks, set per project Ours has a fixed delivery time shown before you buy, with faster options
Where it writes to A call-summary tool often keeps notes inside its own app An agency build depends on what was agreed Ours logs summaries straight into your own CRM
What it judges A call-summary tool rarely separates a summary from a score An agency build depends on what was agreed Ours only summarizes; scoring is a separate build

Questions about this product

How much does AI Call Summarization cost?

The fixed build price for each delivery speed is shown in the price and delivery panel on this page, and it covers everything on the Scope Card. That includes the build, testing against three months of your own call history, two rounds of changes and thirty days of support after launch. Running costs are separate and paid in your own accounts.

Does AI Call Summarization score or grade my calls?

No. It writes a summary, the outcome and the next step for each call, and nothing else. It does not score tone, compliance or script adherence, and it does not grade agents. If you want calls checked against a quality checklist, AI Call QA does that job, and it can run alongside the notes this build writes.

What does AI Call Summarization cost to run once it is live?

Running costs sit at roughly $20 to $150 a month in your own accounts, covering AI model usage plus the hosting or scheduler that produces the summaries. You pay those providers directly, in your own name, so you keep full ownership of every account. We charge nothing per call or per summary written.

What information do you need before you can start?

We need read-only access to your call recordings or transcripts, at least three months of call history to test against, your team's current note template and the CRM fields the summary should fill. Tell us where the daily digest should go, such as email or Slack. Access is shared by adding our team as a user or creating a key you control, never by email.

Will the summary say it was written by AI?

Yes, the summary is labeled as AI-generated inside your CRM, so your team always knows its source before acting on it. Some regions require disclosure when automated tools touch customer records. You approve the exact wording during intake, and it can be changed later through monthly maintenance if your policy changes.

Can I change the summary format after launch?

Yes, small edits such as adding a field or changing the delivery channel fit inside the monthly change hours that come with maintenance. A bigger change, such as summarizing a second call type entirely, comes through the Additional Workflow add-on, quoted before the work starts.

How is AI Call Summarization different from AI Call Analytics?

AI Call Summarization writes one short note per call. AI Call Analytics reports on patterns across all of them, such as volume, duration and outcome trends over weeks or months. They work well in sequence, because the structured notes this build produces become clean data that Analytics can later report on.

Stop losing what was said on the call.

Order AI Call Summarization today and it goes live on a fixed delivery date. The scope above is exactly what you get, in writing, before you pay.

Works well with

Brass target ring beside small bar-chart blocks and a ruler, showing calls graded against a checklist.
Call Intelligence

AI Call QA

Scores calls against your quality checklist.

From $4,900 Delivery in 20–30 working days
Notebook with a hand-drawn line chart beside a brass toggle switch, showing call trends over time.
Call Intelligence

AI Call Analytics

Reports on call drivers, outcomes and missed opportunities.

From $4,900 Delivery in 20–30 working days
Desk phone off the hook beside an appointment card and a brass bell, showing calls turned into bookings.
Inbound

AI Voice Receptionist

Answers calls, handles common questions, takes messages and transfers callers.

From $4,900 Delivery in 20–30 working days
Staging copy for testing. Not the live site; payments are in PayPal sandbox and every email goes to the team.